News
Published by: Maja Ogrizović, 03.03.2016.

(Hrvatski) Filmska selekcija 8. ETNOFILm festivala, Rovinj, 28.-30.4.2016.

The eight edition of ETNOFILm – International Festival of Ethnographic Film will be held in Rovinj, April 28 – 30, 2016.

ETNOFILm Festival is a project launched in 2008 as a side project of the Ethnographic Museum of Istria, with an aim of promoting visual anthropology which, on one side encourages production of ethnographic film in a narrow and disciplinary sense of the word – that of films who’s authors are professional ethnographers and anthropologists, and on the other side affirms documentaries that go beyond both disciplines and help develop a more heterogeneous approach to ethnography and visual anthropology.

The project has evolved with time and in a close collaboration with the City of Rovinj and its cultural institutions – with a clear mission of strengthening the position of Croatian ethnographic film in a broader European context, and with an aim of fully developing its potentials. Along this, it has succeeded in proving that ethnographic film is not only aimed at participants/authors who are  professionals in the field of anthropology, ethnology and/or film and has also managed to evolve into an international festival with a program composed of workshops, seminars and lectures, concerts and of course – ethnographic documentary films. The award for best film is in itself a work of art, created and designed (for the third year in a row) by young artists – students of the Academy of Applied Arts (APURI) at the University of Rijeka, Croatia.

The selection of the eighth edition of the festival is somewhat different and carries a strong personal mark of a many year member of the ETNOFILm organizational board, a professional ethnologist and anthropologist and a new media artist Bojan Mucko, who has solely selected the official film program. His final selection is composed of a total of thirty film titles, mostly consisted of Croatian authors, many of whom will have a Croatian premiere in Rovinj. As a part of this years’ festival program we will play films divided into two following categories: Films of professional ethnologists/anthropologists and students of ethnology/anthropology and Films of authors who are not professional ethnologists/anthropologists.

Films of professional ethnologists/anthropologists and students of ethnology/anthropology
1. Nora Wildenauer: Perjuangan Tiada Akhir (Fighting for nothing to happen), Indonesia, 48’
2. Léa Klaue: Trabajar es crecer, Norway, Bolivia, 31’
3. Pavel Borecký: Solaris, Estonia, 25’
4. Leyla Hoppe, Côme Ledésert, Zoe Aiano; Almut, Germany, 10’
5. Lee Douglas, Jorge Moreno Andrés: What Remains, Spain, USA, 29’
6. Grant Hayes: Haigh Love, USA, 15’
7. Manca Filak, Žiga Gorišek: Zvonko in Ivanka, Slovenia, 15’
8. Shashank Saini: BTC – Brother Thou Chutiya, India, 40’
9. Zoe Aiano: Špaliček Rodin, Chech Republic, 36’
10. Iris Zaki: Women in Sink, United Kingdom, Israel, 36’
11. Ante Rozić: Nagrišpane Traverse, Croatia, 54’
12. Ivo Kuzmanić: Prodaja djece, Croatia, 28’

Films of the authors who are not professional ethnologists/anthropologists
13. Federico Lobo, Tiago Hespanha: Revolução Industrial (Industrial revolution), Portugal, 72’
14. Vjekoslav Gašparović: 201410KU, Croatia, 15’
15. Collective of young European students: Matongé, Belgium, 13’
16. Otavio Cury: História de Abraim, Brazil, 12’
17. Sarah Grohnert: Ever the Land, New Zeland, 90’
18. Vladimir Todorović: KRŠ, France, 72’
19. Daniel Schioler: Then Then Then, Canada, 29’
20. Vladimir Perović: EOHA, Montenegro, 22’
21. Elvis Lenić: 9. januar, Croatia, 15’
22. Nina Blažin: Just the two of us, Romania, 17’
23. Kim Beamish: Sunna’ al-Shyam fe al-Qahira (The tentmakers of Cairo), Australia, 94’
24. Jana Richter: TRACES OF WAR. Scenes of everyday life in a non-existent country, Armenia, Gorski Karabakh, Germany, 55’
25. Luis Cintora: Te saludan los cabitos, Peru, Spain, 65’
26. Chiara Bove Makiedo: Fishermen’s Conversation, United Kingdom, Italy, Croatia, 68’
27. Ivana Butković: Đurđevdan, Croatia, 20’
28. Marijana Sladetić, Tereza Kaurinović, Jelena Lazić, Martina Kalčić: Bit` će Lola!, Croatia, 9’
29. Melissa Potter: Like Other Girls Do, USA, Serbia, 26’
30. Branko Ištvančić: Od zrna do slike, Croatia, 75′

Applications for volunteers of the eight ETNOFILm Festival are now open and you can apply for volunteering here until 15 March 2016.

Follow ETNOFILm Festival in the social media:
Facebook
Twitter

ETNOFILm Festival Team

Copyright 2017.

Izrada web stranica: Netlex